Folklore : Perhaps no other animals have so excited the human imagination as bears. References to bears are found in ancient and modern literature, folk songs, legends, mythology, children stories, and cartoons. Bears are among the first animals that children learn to recognize. Bear folklore is confusing because it is based on caricatures, with Teddy Bears and the kindly Smokey on one hand and ferocious magazine cover drawings on the other. Dominant themes of our folklore are fear of the unknown and man against nature, and bears have traditionally been portrayed as the villains to support those themes, unfairly demonizing them to the public.
Small-toothed palm civet A. The vestigial tail is Naked closeup sex 4. World Wildlife Fund. Spectacled bear T. The den is fairly snug, giving the bear maale 8 to 10 inches on either side of her body when she crawls in. Adult black bears are approximately 4 to 7 feet from nose Mature male bears tail, and two to three feet high at the withers. In Florida and other southern states, black bears don't hibernate. Cheetah A.
Free video of sexual bondage. How Big is a Bear?
Ursus americanus "American bear" is the name scientists gave the black bear.
- And not to mention that seeing a mature bear on his hairy back getting his asshole pounded by any other penis is also a sight to behold since these men are generally topping the hell out of any willing anus which as it turns out are plentiful.
- All HD.
- Straight mature bears enjoy anal play.
- RedTube is an adult community that contains age-restricted content.
The American black bear Ursus americanus is a medium-sized bear native to North America. American black bears are omnivores , with their diets varying greatly depending on season and location. They typically live in largely forested areas, but do leave forests in search of food. Sometimes they become attracted to human communities because of the immediate availability of food. It is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature IUCN as a least-concern species , due to its widespread distribution and a large population estimated to be twice that of all other bear species combined.
Along with the brown bear , it is one of only two of the eight modern bear species not considered by the IUCN to be globally threatened with extinction.
American black bears often mark trees using their teeth and claws as a form of communication with other bears, a behavior common to many species of bears. Despite living in North America, American black bears are not closely related to brown bears and polar bears ; genetic studies reveal that they split from a common ancestor 5.
A small primitive bear called Ursus abstrusus is the oldest known North American fossil member of the genus Ursus , dated to 4. The ancestors of American black bears and Asian black bears diverged from sun bears 4. The American black bear then split from the Asian black bear 4. The American black bear lived during the same period as the giant and lesser short-faced bears Arctodus simus and A. These tremarctine bears evolved from bears that had emigrated from Asia to North America 7—8 ma.
However, both Arctodus and Tremarctos had survived several other, previous ice ages. American black bears are reproductively compatible with several other bear species and have occasionally produced hybrid offspring. According to Jack Hanna's Monkeys on the Interstate , a bear captured in Sanford, Florida , was thought to have been the offspring of an escaped female Asian black bear and a male American black bear.
In the reports published since this date three species have produced young hybrids in one case , DNA testing was unable to determine whether it was a large American black bear or a grizzly bear. Listed alphabetically. The validity of this subspecies has been debated. Historically, American black bears occupied the majority of North America's forested regions. Today, they are primarily limited to sparsely settled, forested areas.
All provinces indicated stable populations of American black bears over the last decade. Despite this, American black bears in those areas seem to have expanded their range during the last decade, such as with recent sightings in Ohio  and southern Indiana ,  though these probably do not yet represent stable breeding populations. Sightings of itinerant American black bears in the Driftless Area of southeast Minnesota , northeast Iowa , and southwest Wisconsin are common.
Surveys taken from 35 states in the early s indicate that American black bears are either stable or increasing, except in Idaho and New Mexico. The overall population of American black bears in the United States has been estimated to range between , and ,,  though this excludes populations from Alaska , Idaho , South Dakota , Texas and Wyoming , whose population sizes are unknown.
As of , known Mexican black bear populations existed in four areas, though knowledge on the distribution of populations outside those areas has not been updated since Mexico is the only country where the American black bear is classified as "endangered". There have been several sightings quite far away from where the American black bear is normally found, such as Union County, North Carolina   and western Nebraska.
Throughout their range, habitats preferred by American black bears have a few shared characteristics. They are often found in areas with relatively inaccessible terrain, thick understory vegetation and large quantities of edible material especially masts. Although found in the largest numbers in wild, undisturbed areas and rural regions, American black bears can adapt to surviving in some numbers in peri-urban regions, as long as they contain easily accessible foods and some vegetative coverage.
For American black bears living in the American Southwest and Mexico , habitat usually consists of stands of chaparral and pinyon juniper woods. At least two distinct, prime habitat types are inhabited in the Southeastern United States. American black bears in the southern Appalachian Mountains survive in predominantly oak-hickory and mixed mesophytic forests.
In the coastal areas of the Southeast such as Florida , the Carolinas and Louisiana , bears inhabit a mixture of flatwoods , bays and swampy hardwood sites.
In the northeast part of the range United States and Canada , prime habitat consists of a forest canopy of hardwoods such as beech , maple , birch and coniferous species. Corn crops and oak-hickory mast are also common sources of food in some sections of the Northeast; small, thick swampy areas provide excellent refuge cover largely in stands of white cedar.
Along the Pacific coast, redwood , Sitka spruce and hemlocks predominate as overstory cover. Within these northern forest types are early successional areas important for American black bears, such as fields of brush, wet and dry meadows , high tidelands , riparian areas and a variety of mast-producing hardwood species. The spruce-fir forest dominates much of the range of the American black bear in the Rockies. Important nonforested areas here are wet meadows, riparian areas, avalanche chutes, roadsides, burns, sidehill parks and subalpine ridgetops.
The skulls of American black bears are broad, with narrow muzzles and large jaw hinges. Their claws are typically black or grayish-brown. The claws are short and rounded, being thick at the base and tapering to a point. The paws of the species are relatively large, with a rear foot length of The hind legs are relatively longer than those of Asian black bears.
The vestigial tail is usually 4. The ears are small and rounded and are set well back on the head. American black bears are highly dexterous , being capable of opening screw-top jars and manipulating door latches.
They also have great physical strength. They are also capable of rapidly learning to distinguish different shapes such as small triangles, circles and squares. American black bear weight tends to vary according to age, sex, health and season. American black bears on the East Coast tend to be heavier on average than those on the West Coast , although American black bears follow Bergmann's rule and bears from the Northwest are often slightly heavier than the bears from the Southeast.
The typically small tail is 7. Ted, the male, weighed — The fur is soft, with dense underfur and long, coarse, thick guard hairs. Individual coat colors can range from white, blonde, cinnamon, light brown or dark chocolate brown to jet black, with many intermediate variations existing. White to cream-colored American black bears occur in the coastal islands and the adjacent mainland of southwestern British Columbia. Albino specimens have also been recorded.
An American black bear has better eyesight and a better sense of hearing compared to humans. Their keenest sense is their sense of smell, which is about seven times greater than a domestic dog's. They regularly climb trees to feed, escape enemies and hibernate.
American black bears tend to be territorial and non- gregarious in nature. However, at abundant food sources i. Annual ranges held by mature male American black bears tend to be very large, but there is some variation. American black bears may communicate with various vocal and non-vocal sounds. During times of fear or nervousness, bears may moan, huff or blow air.
Warning sounds include jaw-clicking and lip-popping. In aggressive interactions, American black bears produce deep-throated pulsing sounds. Cubs may squeal, bawl or scream when in distress and make motor-like humming when comfortable or nursing. The breeding period lasts for two to three months. Both sexes are promiscuous. Males try to mate with several females, but large, dominant ones may violently claim a female if another mature male comes near.
The fertilized eggs undergo delayed development and do not implant in the female's womb until November. Litter size is between one and six cubs, typically two or three. They are born with fine, gray, down-like hair and their hind quarters are underdeveloped. They reach sexual maturity at the age of three years and attain their full growth at the age of five years.
With the exception of the rare confrontation with an adult brown bear or a gray wolf pack, adult American black bears are not usually subject to natural predation. Known predators of bear cubs have included bobcats , coyotes , cougars , gray wolves , brown bears and other bears of their own species. There is a single record of a golden eagle snatching a yearling cub.
However, in current times, American black bear fatalities are overwhelmingly attributable to human activities. Auto collisions also may claim many American black bear lives annually. American black bears are now considered highly efficient hibernators. Understanding the physiology of bears in the wild is vital to the bear's success in captivity.
Florida, Mexico, the Southeastern United States , only pregnant females and mothers with yearling cubs will enter hibernation. Hibernating American black bears spend their time in hollowed-out dens in tree cavities, under logs or rocks, in banks, caves, or culverts and in shallow depressions. During their time in hibernation, an American black bear's heart rate drops from 40—50 beats per minute to 8 beats per minute and the metabolic rate can drop to a quarter of the bear's non-hibernating basal metabolic rate BMR.
These reductions in metabolic rate and heart rate do not appear to decrease the bear's ability to heal injuries during hibernation. The hibernating American black bear does not display the same rate of muscle and bone atrophy relative to other nonhibernatory animals that are subject to long periods of inactivity due to ailment or old age.
The bear's bone mass does not change in geometry or mineral composition during hibernation, which implies that the bear's conservation of bone mass during hibernation is due to a biological mechanism. The retention of waste during hibernation specifically in minerals such as calcium may play a role in the bear's resistance to atrophy. If the winter is mild enough, they may wake up and forage for food. Females also give birth in February and nurture their cubs until the snow melts.
Many of the physiological changes an American black bear exhibits during hibernation are retained slightly post-hibernation. Upon exiting hibernation, bears retain a reduced heart rate and basal metabolic rate.
The metabolic rate of a hibernating bear will remain at a reduced level for up to 21 days after hibernation. In mountainous areas, they seek southerly slopes at lower elevations for forage and move to northerly and easterly slopes at higher elevations as summer progresses.
Filter by: Date added Past 24 hours. Protect your children from adult content and block access to this site by using parental controls. Mature Bear fucking his boy , This site is rated with RTA label. Hairy mature amateurs are giving one another a handjob Like Dislike Close.
Mature male bears. Other free porn sites
Porn Videos. Live Cams. Upgrade to Premium. Community Home. Straight 1, Videos. Big Cock 8, Videos. Group 4, Videos. Black 1, Videos. Top Rated. Trending Now. Trending Pornstars See All.
Joey Mills 4 videos. Andy Star 7 videos. Paul Canon 12 videos. Marcus Ruhl 4 videos. Austin Wolf 33 videos.
William Seed 11 videos. Colby Keller 34 videos. Rocco Steele 5 videos. Recently Updated. Top Rated Channels See All. Top Cams Categories. Models Near You See All. Big Boobs Film Wanker Lab My 1 Tube Tube Captain TubeZaur Several Movies Lord Of Tube Bonus Vid Tube Dessert Tubent HQ Mature Tube Wild Hole Mature Pie New Cool Tube Perpetual Tube Attractive Tube Tube Porn Film Erosexus Flesh Hole Tube Adult Movies Fap Tip Jizzoid Tasty Movie Tube Charm Large Hole Jerk Villa Mature Tube Lust VATAA Sex With Mature Tube Vector Hard Pole Mature Zilla VIVA Gals Sex Mole Nymphas Movies Spectral Tube TubeRR Cuties Over 30 Lust Series Tube For Work Sex Tube Here My Mature Granny Hot Voyeur Tube X Dump TV Aged Lust Granny Flash Fresh Porn Clips Spicy Big Tits Top Hd Xxx Tube XXXX
Quick Black Bear Facts - North American Bear CenterNorth American Bear Center
Bears are among the least productive mammals in North America. In theory, a male and female black bear born this year — if they breed as soon as they reach sexual maturity and as often as possible, and if all their offspring survive to do the same — could in the space of ten years have grown to a population of 15 bears assuming none died.
Grizzly bears are even less productive: in 10 years, a male a female born today could grow to a population of only eight. Bears generally live solitary lives, but can be found together during mating season. The average breeding age for female black bears is 3. Males reach sexual maturity at roughly the same age as their female counterparts. Even though males are capable of breeding at three or four years of age, they rarely have the opportunity to do so because of intense competition from older, bigger males.
Breeding season begins in May and lasts until early July, with mating mainly occurring during June. The implantation of the fertilized eggs — called blastocysts — is delayed until the start of denning season. If the female does not attain sufficient body fat or weight during the summer and fall, the embryos will not attach to the uterine wall and subsequently develop into little bears. Cubs are born in the den in January or February. Litter size ranges from one to six, depending on the species and the productivity of the surrounding habitat.
Cubs weigh one-tenth as much as human babies and are born blind. Mother bears tend to be affectionate, protective, devoted, strict, sensitive and attentive toward their cubs, raising them to an age where they can survive on their own.
Depending on food abundance, mothers especially grizzlies may keep their yearlings a second even a third year, denning together again and breaking up in the third or fourth year. The cubs are completely distraught. Stressed and frightened, they whine and whimper in disbelief. The mother that protected and cared for them just yesterday has cast them aside. Mothers will tenaciously reject their offspring if they try to return. Alone and vulnerable, siblings will often stay together for some time after their mother leaves them, eating and sleeping side-by-side, and even denning together.
Sub-adult males, on the other hand, are usually discouraged from staying and must travel often large distances to establish a home range. During spring when roaming males begin courting reproductive aged females, mothers are often forced to break up the family unit, in order to protect their cubs from infanticide. A male and female bear may spend days courting each other before mating. Initially, a male suitor trails his prospective mate from a distance, smelling her daybeds and sniffing her urine to analyze how receptive she is.
At first, she may run away, playing hard to get. But in time she allows him closer and closer. If she is afraid — males are bigger and potentially dangerous — she may charge him or swat him with her paw, especially if it is her first time.
Males rarely retaliate, but bide their time. If another male arrives during the courting ritual, the males may challenge one another for dominance or they may fight if they appear evenly matched. Infanticide among bears is natural but rare. Boars that encounter sows with cubs will sometimes kill the cubs to initiate estrus and breeding.
Sows, especially grizzlies, are very protective of their young and will fight back fiercely. In This Section. What People Are Saying. Animals have hearts that feel, eyes that see, and families to care for, just like you and me.